Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

1.1. ResMed is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We want to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we receive in connection with websites operated by or for ResMed (Website).

1.2. This policy describes the way that we collect, hold and disclose information about individuals. ResMed is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and relevant Australian state and territory laws.

1.3. ResMed may vary this policy from time to time.

2. Visiting the Website

2.1. You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. As you browse through the website, ResMed may collect de-identified data. ResMed may use “cookies” - a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive - to collect certain information about you and your use of our Website, such as IP addresses (the Internet access of a computer), domain names, and the type of computer and operating system being used. We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our Website, for example, to recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the Website. We may use “session” cookies to better operate the Website to enhance your experience while using the Website. A session cookie enables certain features of the Website and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Website.

2.2. We may also use analytical and audience measurement cookies. These cookies are used for analytical purposes and audience measurement only, in order to collect information about how people use the Website. The information generated by cookies about your use of the Website is used to evaluate your use of the Website and to compile reports on the Website activity to help us improve the Website. The use of such cookies does not allow the identification of individuals. The data collected cannot be cross referenced with other processed data.

2.3. You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies or notify you when a cookie is set by editing your web browser preferences or options. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by the Website. However, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some features of the Website.

3. What personal information does ResMed collect and hold?

3.1. Some of ResMed’s Websites require registration, where personal information (such as name, address, and phone number) may be collected. If personal information is collected, you will have a secure account and a password. When entering a Website which is password protected, you are providing consent to use a “persistent” cookie, which is a small data file that is generated when, as a registered user of the Website, you enter your assigned user ID and password to access the password-protected area of the Website. This file is stored on your computer and enables your browser to access each page that is in the password-protected area.

3.2. If you register as a member of sleepvantage.com.au, ResMed will collect information from you which may include your:

3.2.1. name;

3.2.2. gender;

3.2.3. date of birth;

3.2.4. phone number(s);

3.2.5. health information;

3.2.6. information about your interest in and use of products, programs and services;

3.2.7. details of your treating medical practitioners; and

3.2.8. any other information you choose to provide us with.

3.3. ResMed is part of a group of companies which operate globally (ResMed Group). As part of its business practices, personal information may be stored or sent on a regular basis to many of these countries, including Australia, Japan and the United States of America. When ResMed does transfer information overseas, the laws of the recipient countries will apply. In situations where host countries do not have comparable standards or legislation, ResMed will take all reasonable steps to make arrangements that provide for privacy protection of personal information to a standard in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

4.1. We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including:

4.1.1. internal purposes such as responding to your requests for information or materials;

4.1.2. to communicate with you about sleepvantage.com.au, for example, to provide you with administrative communications regarding your membership, newsletters, press releases, or advertisements relating to products, offers, or programs that may be of interest to you;

4.1.3. conducting internal analyses such as surveys and market research; and

4.1.4. administering your membership of sleepvantage.com.au.

4.2. ResMed may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected:

4.2.1. to any person where necessary in connection with the provision of our services;

4.2.2. to companies within the ResMed Group, to our distributors and accredited partners and to third parties we engage to help us run our business (including those who may be based in other countries, in which case ResMed takes all reasonable steps to make arrangements that provide for privacy protection of personal information to a standard in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act);

4.2.3. as permitted under privacy laws; and

4.2.4. with your consent.

5. Consent regarding your personal information (including health information)

5.1. By submitting your personal information through the Website, you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

5.2. You also consent and agree that ResMed may, in relation to the use of your personal information set out above, send email, text or electronic messages to you. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive any such information, by contacting us at 1300 307 705 in Australia and 0800 737 633 in New Zealand.

6. Quality and security of information

6.1. We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold, including your personal information, from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6.2. The site uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) whenever sensitive information is sent or received from you. We also employ a range of technical and procedural controls to meet or exceed regulatory and industry best practices for securing personal data. We perform regular risk assessments to ensure our controls are suitable for the risks to your information.

6.3. Some information in the site can only be accessed after your personal User ID and password are accepted. This allows ResMed to verify who you are and prevents unauthorised access to your data. You are responsible for:

  • Selecting a long and complex password
  • Changing your password at regular intervals
  • Not sharing your password with anyone
  • Not writing down your password
  • Logging out of the site and not just closing your browser session when you finish.

6.4. Sometimes the servers on which ResMed stores personal information might be located overseas, including in the United State of America. In those cases, ResMed takes all reasonable steps to make arrangements that provide for privacy protection of personal information to a standard in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

7. Changes

7.1. This policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent on the Website.

8. Access, correction and complaints

8.1. You may request access to personal information we hold about you. ResMed will respond within a reasonable period after the request is made.

8.2. You can have your personal information updated if the personal information is incorrect or out of date.

8.3. If you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us by mail at the following address:

Privacy Officer

ResMed

1 Elizabeth Macarthur Drive       

Bella Vista NSW 2153.